Jump to content




Photo

How do you change NAT type


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 magicbalala245

magicbalala245

    Call Me Mr. Clutch or Mr. Automatic

  • 3,455 posts
  • Joined: Jul 24, 2008
  • Location:San Gabriel, California
  • Fan Since:I was born in '91
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe, Magic, Lamar

Posted October 14, 2010 - 02:34 PM

I'm trying to play PS3 Online but my NAT type is 3 which is strict. I'm trying to change my NAT type to a 1 or a 2. I need help because my 360 has no problems since it's NAT is open. So if anyone can help me with this problem my modem is a AT&T Motorola 2210 and my router is a NetGear WNDR 3700. Please help me.
Posted Image

#2 pkflyers

pkflyers

  • 8,795 posts
  • Joined: Aug 04, 2008
  • Location:714/562

Posted October 14, 2010 - 03:12 PM



13z8pc6.jpg


#3 magicbalala245

magicbalala245

    Call Me Mr. Clutch or Mr. Automatic

  • 3,455 posts
  • Joined: Jul 24, 2008
  • Location:San Gabriel, California
  • Fan Since:I was born in '91
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe, Magic, Lamar

Posted October 14, 2010 - 03:25 PM

^ Thank you for your help but I did that and I don't know how but it still doesn't solve the problem.
Posted Image

#4 pkflyers

pkflyers

  • 8,795 posts
  • Joined: Aug 04, 2008
  • Location:714/562

Posted October 14, 2010 - 03:27 PM

did u restart the ps3?


13z8pc6.jpg


#5 magicbalala245

magicbalala245

    Call Me Mr. Clutch or Mr. Automatic

  • 3,455 posts
  • Joined: Jul 24, 2008
  • Location:San Gabriel, California
  • Fan Since:I was born in '91
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe, Magic, Lamar

Posted October 14, 2010 - 03:29 PM

did u restart the ps3?


I'll try that right now

EDIT: Still doesn't work

Edited by magicbalala245, October 14, 2010 - 03:31 PM.

Posted Image

#6 vong

vong

    Sixth Man

  • 3,151 posts
  • Joined: Oct 06, 2008
  • Fav. Laker:Goku

Posted October 14, 2010 - 03:30 PM

try the ps3 forums or google your answers? i just have mine wired to my router lol

L7zqGhJ.png

alumni


#7 TKainZero

TKainZero

    Renaissance Man

  • 12,848 posts
  • Joined: Jul 21, 2010
  • Fan Since:1986
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe

Posted October 14, 2010 - 03:35 PM

I have had my NAT type mess up before...


I reset the modem, and the xbox

#8 pkflyers

pkflyers

  • 8,795 posts
  • Joined: Aug 04, 2008
  • Location:714/562

Posted October 14, 2010 - 03:42 PM

I'll try that right now

EDIT: Still doesn't work


ya id probably google it then.... id try to help more, but i don't have a netgear router, i have a linksys router

this is how its done on linksys, so maybe u can follow similar steps



13z8pc6.jpg


#9 magicbalala245

magicbalala245

    Call Me Mr. Clutch or Mr. Automatic

  • 3,455 posts
  • Joined: Jul 24, 2008
  • Location:San Gabriel, California
  • Fan Since:I was born in '91
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe, Magic, Lamar

Posted October 14, 2010 - 03:55 PM

Just called NetGear and that is [expletive]ing ridiculous you have to pay to get support on situations like these WTF.
Posted Image

#10 vong

vong

    Sixth Man

  • 3,151 posts
  • Joined: Oct 06, 2008
  • Fav. Laker:Goku

Posted October 15, 2010 - 08:15 PM

Just called NetGear and that is [expletive]ing ridiculous you have to pay to get support on situations like these WTF.


get linksys. i got a 6 year old wireless router still going strong man. <3 it

L7zqGhJ.png

alumni


#11 TKainZero

TKainZero

    Renaissance Man

  • 12,848 posts
  • Joined: Jul 21, 2010
  • Fan Since:1986
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe

Posted October 15, 2010 - 10:57 PM

Just called NetGear and that is [expletive]ing ridiculous you have to pay to get support on situations like these WTF.



Wow

That is way robbery at its finest...

#12 pkflyers

pkflyers

  • 8,795 posts
  • Joined: Aug 04, 2008
  • Location:714/562

Posted October 18, 2010 - 10:57 PM

get linksys. i got a 6 year old wireless router still going strong man. <3 it

seriously...ive had my linksys router since 2005 and have seriously had no problems..they may cost a little more, but theyre worth it

Edited by pkflyers, October 18, 2010 - 10:58 PM.


13z8pc6.jpg


#13 Draztik

Draztik

    Illmatic

  • 8,164 posts
  • Joined: Jul 08, 2009
  • Fan Since:1986 - Birth!
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe, Gasol, Artest

Posted October 19, 2010 - 12:00 PM

Is it your router or the PS3 that's set to NAT 3?


21lsbya.jpg
Peep my music at my youtube page here: MUSIC!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users