Jump to content




Photo

avatar doesn't show up


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Army_Of_One

Army_Of_One

    라이오넬

  • 2,793 posts
  • Joined: Dec 26, 2009
  • Fan Since:secret
  • Fav. Laker:secret

Posted March 02, 2010 - 10:05 AM

for some strange reason, i can't see my updated avatar on my screen, my previous avatar (the cartoon kobe holding a c'ship trophy one) keeps showing up instead!!

so frustrating!!

any idea why that is?

#2 Windu

Windu

    Shatterpoint

  • 42,995 posts
  • Joined: Apr 24, 2009
  • Name:Will
  • Fan Since:1999
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe

Posted March 02, 2010 - 10:14 AM

right now, your avatar is some guy holding a white mask over his face.

Do you preview your avatar before submitting it?

Pau Gasol is GONE


#3 JEN

JEN

    Legend

  • 26,996 posts
  • Joined: Sep 20, 2008
  • Location:714

Posted March 02, 2010 - 10:26 AM

that happens to me sometimes. it'll take a bit of time. maybe try logging out then back, some times that works for me.

#4 Jaime Quintanilla

Jaime Quintanilla

    SI ME GUSTA!

  • 4,323 posts
  • Joined: Jun 29, 2008
  • Location:Los Angeles-ish, California
  • Fan Since:Birth
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe Bryant

Posted March 02, 2010 - 10:49 AM

If you clear your cache, it should work.

#5 Real Deal

Real Deal

    Legend

  • 14,860 posts
  • Joined: Jun 29, 2008
  • Location:Kansas
  • Name:Brandon
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe

Posted March 02, 2010 - 11:44 AM

Don't even have to do that. Just hit F5 on the keyboard. :)

#6 Army_Of_One

Army_Of_One

    라이오넬

  • 2,793 posts
  • Joined: Dec 26, 2009
  • Fan Since:secret
  • Fav. Laker:secret

Posted March 02, 2010 - 06:58 PM

hmm i logged out and in like 5 times straight, but to no avail

lemme try ur suggestions first thnx!

HOLY CRAP FOR ALL THAT TROUBLE I BEEN THRU JUST TO SEE MY OWN AVI

f5 actually works!!!!

thnx real!!!

#7 Jaime Quintanilla

Jaime Quintanilla

    SI ME GUSTA!

  • 4,323 posts
  • Joined: Jun 29, 2008
  • Location:Los Angeles-ish, California
  • Fan Since:Birth
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe Bryant

Posted March 02, 2010 - 08:02 PM

Don't even have to do that. Just hit F5 on the keyboard. :)

Yeah, if you're lazy. :rolleyes:

#8 Real Deal

Real Deal

    Legend

  • 14,860 posts
  • Joined: Jun 29, 2008
  • Location:Kansas
  • Name:Brandon
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe

Posted March 02, 2010 - 10:38 PM

Yeah, if you're lazy. :rolleyes:

Well, clearing the cache cleans out the entire cache folder. F5 is the same as hitting the refresh button on your browser...so, really, it specifies what cache content you refresh, instead of clearing it ALL out.

Some actually want to keep the cache they've built up. For example, you can transfer pre-watched videos from that folder to any location on your hard drive. ;)

#9 Army_Of_One

Army_Of_One

    라이오넬

  • 2,793 posts
  • Joined: Dec 26, 2009
  • Fan Since:secret
  • Fav. Laker:secret

Posted March 03, 2010 - 02:20 AM

urghh now i have the same problem again.. tried to change to a new avatar just to try if f5 works all the time

am i supposed to wait a day before it will appear on my screen? just wondering

#10 Real Deal

Real Deal

    Legend

  • 14,860 posts
  • Joined: Jun 29, 2008
  • Location:Kansas
  • Name:Brandon
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe

Posted March 03, 2010 - 02:22 AM

urghh now i have the same problem again.. tried to change to a new avatar just to try if f5 works all the time

am i supposed to wait a day before it will appear on my screen? just wondering

It should work every single time. Just go up and hit refresh on your browser...it's the same thing.

#11 Army_Of_One

Army_Of_One

    라이오넬

  • 2,793 posts
  • Joined: Dec 26, 2009
  • Fan Since:secret
  • Fav. Laker:secret

Posted March 03, 2010 - 05:21 AM

hmm so what do i have as my avatar now?

#12 Real Deal

Real Deal

    Legend

  • 14,860 posts
  • Joined: Jun 29, 2008
  • Location:Kansas
  • Name:Brandon
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe

Posted March 03, 2010 - 06:54 AM

hmm so what do i have as my avatar now?

Someone in a red shirt.

#13 JEN

JEN

    Legend

  • 26,996 posts
  • Joined: Sep 20, 2008
  • Location:714

Posted March 03, 2010 - 07:09 AM

Brandon I've tried the F5 key before and a lot of times it doesn't even work. You must be running a super computer then :laughing:

#14 Army_Of_One

Army_Of_One

    라이오넬

  • 2,793 posts
  • Joined: Dec 26, 2009
  • Fan Since:secret
  • Fav. Laker:secret

Posted March 03, 2010 - 07:37 AM

Someone in a red shirt.

ok that's the right one.. but i'm still looking at shirtless kobe myself -_-
thnx

#15 Real Deal

Real Deal

    Legend

  • 14,860 posts
  • Joined: Jun 29, 2008
  • Location:Kansas
  • Name:Brandon
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe

Posted March 03, 2010 - 07:51 AM

Well, F5 is the refresh on your browser. No tricks. Hitting the button on Firefox, IE, whatever you're using...it's the same thing.

Maybe some of you have your settings tweaked to where you just don't allow enough cache, or your page updates are set to never? I have no idea. Refreshing a page updates all content, and you retrieve that information you have from our database. The database is updated automatically, and immediately, once you add an avatar, make a post, add a signature, change a setting in your profile, or anything you do here.

For IE: Control Panel > Internet Options > Browsing History (Settings Button)
Check for disk space usage (50 MB or above is ideal) and make sure you're updating pages automatically.

For Fox: Tools > Options > Advanced tab > Network tab
Check the amount of space used for your cache (same as above).

The other browsers have similar settings, in similar locations, as Firefox.

Other than that, I don't know what else to say. You can clear your cache each time, but you'll just have to load up all images and pages that you visit again, which is a nuisance depending on the sites, ad content, etc.

#16 Game

Game

    Your Daddy

  • 10,503 posts
  • Joined: Sep 13, 2008
  • Location:Santa Barbara, Cali
  • Fan Since:Late '80s
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe Bryant

Posted March 03, 2010 - 06:51 PM

use ctrl+f5 for unconditional refresh

f5 alone will sometimes only fetch a new page from the server if it realizes certain information (i think timestamps, content, and stuff like that) are different from what you have in your cache already. if you use ctrl+f5, it will update the page from the server even if its exactly the same...try that

and sorry if that was already explained up above

Posted Image


#17 Real Deal

Real Deal

    Legend

  • 14,860 posts
  • Joined: Jun 29, 2008
  • Location:Kansas
  • Name:Brandon
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe

Posted March 03, 2010 - 07:24 PM

use ctrl+f5 for unconditional refresh

f5 alone will sometimes only fetch a new page from the server if it realizes certain information (i think timestamps, content, and stuff like that) are different from what you have in your cache already. if you use ctrl+f5, it will update the page from the server even if its exactly the same...try that

and sorry if that was already explained up above

No big deal. The conditional refresh shouldn't be necessary, as almost EVERYTHING is updated on the site every single second (ex. page views, as someone is always online). But, might as well give that a shot, also.

In other words, the problem isn't on our end. I think that's most important to note. As long as you aren't getting an error after uploading your avatar, and as long as SOMEONE else sees the new avy, it can't be an issue for TLN.

#18 Game

Game

    Your Daddy

  • 10,503 posts
  • Joined: Sep 13, 2008
  • Location:Santa Barbara, Cali
  • Fan Since:Late '80s
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe Bryant

Posted March 03, 2010 - 07:39 PM

oh yea, never thought it was TLNs fault, just saying maybe the browser isn't picking up the refresh from the server and pulling it from his cache instead, my bad if it came off that way

Posted Image


#19 Real Deal

Real Deal

    Legend

  • 14,860 posts
  • Joined: Jun 29, 2008
  • Location:Kansas
  • Name:Brandon
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe

Posted March 03, 2010 - 07:49 PM

oh yea, never thought it was TLNs fault, just saying maybe the browser isn't picking up the refresh from the server and pulling it from his cache instead, my bad if it came off that way

Nah, STOP APOLOGIZING. :laughing:

I just have to clarify things, just so I don't have to dive into it later. ;)

#20 Rene

Rene

    Reborn

  • 418 posts
  • Joined: Dec 25, 2008
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Name:Rene

Posted March 03, 2010 - 09:43 PM

If we really want to get technical you can download a ".dat" reader, track your cache (which can never be deleted through the internet browser or explorer, unless you have the time and patience to hassle your way from an "Admin" user to a "SYSTEM" (full privileges) user in Windows, but that's the last road we want to take), and REALLY clear your history/cache to make it irretrievable. Track the index.dat file where browsers love to store cache and history, and use the index.dat reader to clear it.

:)

........................or do what was mentioned in the previous posts.

Another approach is just cleanly installing/updating your browser.

I (God forbid) was using Windows 7 yesterday and found that my Firefox was having an issue updating pages, and I had to click refresh 2 or 3 times to get the updated page..

Edited by Rene, March 03, 2010 - 09:57 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users