Jump to content




Photo

PS3 HD output


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Dr.PhilUpOnU

Dr.PhilUpOnU

    Starter

  • 4,284 posts
  • Joined: Jun 11, 2009
  • Location:Houston
  • Name:Dale
  • Fan Since:1988
  • Fav. Laker:KB24 Trevor Ariza

Posted July 22, 2009 - 01:01 PM

I need some clarification, the games I played for my ps3 only output 720p resolution but my movies get 1080p. I know in the cover of the games it says 720p only, but ive bought some games where it says it can output 1080p games but it never did.

any of you ps3 owners can answer this?

thanks in advance for the help! ;)

Posted Image


#2 vong

vong

    Sixth Man

  • 3,168 posts
  • Joined: Oct 06, 2008
  • Fav. Laker:Goku

Posted July 22, 2009 - 01:48 PM

isnt your settings already 1080P?

L7zqGhJ.png

alumni


#3 Dr.PhilUpOnU

Dr.PhilUpOnU

    Starter

  • 4,284 posts
  • Joined: Jun 11, 2009
  • Location:Houston
  • Name:Dale
  • Fan Since:1988
  • Fav. Laker:KB24 Trevor Ariza

Posted July 22, 2009 - 02:28 PM

isnt your settings already 1080P?


everything is 1080p but everytime i put a game in it switches to 720p

Posted Image


#4 K. Dot

K. Dot

    Spark & Fly

  • 3,712 posts
  • Joined: Oct 24, 2008
  • Fan Since:1997
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe Bryant

Posted July 22, 2009 - 02:30 PM

everything is 1080p but everytime i put a game in it switches to 720p



Does your tv go up to 1080p.

#5 Dr.PhilUpOnU

Dr.PhilUpOnU

    Starter

  • 4,284 posts
  • Joined: Jun 11, 2009
  • Location:Houston
  • Name:Dale
  • Fan Since:1988
  • Fav. Laker:KB24 Trevor Ariza

Posted July 22, 2009 - 02:31 PM

Does your tv go up to 1080p.


Yes.

Posted Image


#6 Bynumite17

Bynumite17

    Huh?

  • 6,327 posts
  • Joined: Jan 31, 2009

Posted July 22, 2009 - 02:32 PM

Are you doing the video settings right on the XMB?

Posted Image


#7 Gabis

Gabis

    Colossal Douche

  • 285 posts
  • Joined: Apr 26, 2009
  • Location:OC
  • Fan Since:The point of conception.
  • Fav. Laker:All Time Mr.Logo, Current KB24

Posted July 22, 2009 - 02:37 PM

Its a bug they still haven't fixed. In order to force a game into 1080p, you have to uncheck 720p as an option in the Display Settings.

Edited by Gabis, July 22, 2009 - 02:38 PM.


#8 Dr.PhilUpOnU

Dr.PhilUpOnU

    Starter

  • 4,284 posts
  • Joined: Jun 11, 2009
  • Location:Houston
  • Name:Dale
  • Fan Since:1988
  • Fav. Laker:KB24 Trevor Ariza

Posted July 22, 2009 - 02:46 PM

Its a bug they still haven't fixed. In order to force a game into 1080p, you have to uncheck 720p as an option in the Display Settings.


how do I uncheck that?! I use HDMI and when I set it it just displays a list of resolutions I can use..

Are you doing the video settings right on the XMB?


no.

Posted Image


#9 Bynumite17

Bynumite17

    Huh?

  • 6,327 posts
  • Joined: Jan 31, 2009

Posted July 22, 2009 - 02:46 PM

how do I uncheck that?! I use HDMI and when I set it it just displays a list of resolutions I can use..



no.



Okay go to video settings and then set it...

Posted Image


#10 Dr.PhilUpOnU

Dr.PhilUpOnU

    Starter

  • 4,284 posts
  • Joined: Jun 11, 2009
  • Location:Houston
  • Name:Dale
  • Fan Since:1988
  • Fav. Laker:KB24 Trevor Ariza

Posted July 22, 2009 - 02:52 PM

Okay go to video settings and then set it...


im at video settings right now, which one do I click?!

Posted Image


#11 Bynumite17

Bynumite17

    Huh?

  • 6,327 posts
  • Joined: Jan 31, 2009

Posted July 22, 2009 - 03:00 PM

im at video settings right now, which one do I click?!



HDMI. Then everything should go from there.

Posted Image


#12 Game

Game

    Your Daddy

  • 10,751 posts
  • Joined: Sep 13, 2008
  • Location:Santa Barbara, Cali
  • Fan Since:Late '80s
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe Bryant

Posted July 22, 2009 - 03:00 PM

i'm pretty sure all games are not offered in 1080p...check that on the back of the game case somewhere. it should say either 720 or 1080

Posted Image


#13 kingjeezy♕

kingjeezy♕

    Creator of All Interesting Threads™

  • 3,051 posts
  • Joined: Jul 29, 2008
  • Location:CA
  • Name:RJNavarrete
  • Fan Since:1993
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe Bryant

Posted July 22, 2009 - 03:07 PM

You have to do it manually. go to Video Settings > HDMI but don't click on automatically detect settings or whatever it's called. Make sure you uncheck 720p.

#14 Gabis

Gabis

    Colossal Douche

  • 285 posts
  • Joined: Apr 26, 2009
  • Location:OC
  • Fan Since:The point of conception.
  • Fav. Laker:All Time Mr.Logo, Current KB24

Posted July 22, 2009 - 03:19 PM

Just go to display settings, HDMI, then there is a list of available resolutions with check boxes. Just un-check 720p.

But yes, the majority of PS3 games do not support 1080p so you will have to change this setting in order to play those.

#15 Dr.PhilUpOnU

Dr.PhilUpOnU

    Starter

  • 4,284 posts
  • Joined: Jun 11, 2009
  • Location:Houston
  • Name:Dale
  • Fan Since:1988
  • Fav. Laker:KB24 Trevor Ariza

Posted July 22, 2009 - 03:25 PM

i'm pretty sure all games are not offered in 1080p...check that on the back of the game case somewhere. it should say either 720 or 1080


your right, thats what I was thinking.

You have to do it manually. go to Video Settings > HDMI but don't click on automatically detect settings or whatever it's called. Make sure you uncheck 720p.


yup got it!

Just go to display settings, HDMI, then there is a list of available resolutions with check boxes. Just un-check 720p.

But yes, the majority of PS3 games do not support 1080p so you will have to change this setting in order to play those.


yup, thanks!

Thanks for all the help fellas! you're the breast.. I mean BEST! ;)

sucks cause not all the ps3 games offer 1080p resolution, wonder why?! 360 almost all of the games offer 1080p. I hope sony fixes this soon!

Posted Image


#16 Gabis

Gabis

    Colossal Douche

  • 285 posts
  • Joined: Apr 26, 2009
  • Location:OC
  • Fan Since:The point of conception.
  • Fav. Laker:All Time Mr.Logo, Current KB24

Posted July 22, 2009 - 03:57 PM

It's not something that needs fixing, really. Most Xbox 360 games don't offer true 1080p, they just upconvert the 720p signal. If you have a keen eye for detail, a good tv and proper calibration you can easily see that the upconverted games actually look worse in 1080p. It's just a marketing tool that Microsoft uses to make it appear better.

Some PS3 games do this, as well. GTA:IV being a perfect example. Most PS3 developers, for whatever reason, have chosen not to do this though.

Edited by Gabis, July 22, 2009 - 03:58 PM.


#17 Bynumite17

Bynumite17

    Huh?

  • 6,327 posts
  • Joined: Jan 31, 2009

Posted July 22, 2009 - 04:22 PM

All my games support 1080p...

Posted Image


#18 Gabis

Gabis

    Colossal Douche

  • 285 posts
  • Joined: Apr 26, 2009
  • Location:OC
  • Fan Since:The point of conception.
  • Fav. Laker:All Time Mr.Logo, Current KB24

Posted July 22, 2009 - 05:39 PM

^PS3? or 360?

What I was trying to say is that 360 games will almost all say '1080p' on them, and they will display in 1080p if your TV is capable. BUT the game itself was actually developed in 720p, so it is not 'native 1080p'. So to make it output in 1080p you duplicate some of the pixels in order to enlarge the resolution of the image. This process is called "upconversion" and is very common for both games and movies, etc.

The flip side of this is scaling down a game developed(or movie shot, for that matter) in 1080p to 720p. Instead of duplicating pixels, you remove them to lower the resolution of the image. This comes out looking way better than upconversion.

Almost all PS3 games are also not 'native 1080p' but also do not allow upconversion. Every 'native 1080p' game I am aware of will downscale to 720p, though. If a PS3 game is not 'native 1080p' but does allow for upconversion, it will specifically say "Upscales to 1080p" on the back instead of just saying it supports 1080(which is the case with 360 games).

Creating games in 1080p requires significantly more work, greater resources and realistically isn't worth the costs for most companies since the vast majority of sets in peoples homes are still only 720(if that).

Where people tend to get confused is they think of 1080p or 720p as QUALITY, not size. You can take regular TV and blow it up to 1080p, it doesn't mean its suddenly blu-ray quality.

Edited by Gabis, July 22, 2009 - 05:42 PM.


#19 LakersGAFan

LakersGAFan

    The Don, Cappo & Consigliere'

  • 11,517 posts
  • Joined: Mar 17, 2009
  • Location:Tha ATL
  • Name:LT
  • Fan Since:When Magic crossed over the entire Warriors team in like 88. Chis Gatling looked like he was gonna cry.
  • Fav. Laker:KB

Posted July 27, 2009 - 05:04 AM

A game is either in 1080p or it isnt. Some games are done in 720p, check the back of the game case. If the game is 720p and your system is set to upgrade the resolution you will be at 1080i (not p).

there is no way to make a 720p or lower format into 1080p. Only 1080i.

KBdive_zpsa0338da3.jpg


#20 lyk13

lyk13

    BACK 2 BACK NBA CHAMPIONS

  • 4,722 posts
  • Joined: Jul 25, 2008
  • Location:Singapore
  • Fan Since:1999 (But reminiscent all the way back till 1960s, even 1948)
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe Bryant & Wilt Chamberlain

Posted July 27, 2009 - 10:25 AM

The correct keyword is upscale.







1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users