Jump to content




Photo

The Official Computer Thread


  • Please log in to reply
657 replies to this topic

#121 LA Forever

LA Forever

    All-Star

  • 6,790 posts
  • Joined: Dec 13, 2008
  • Location:Western Conference

Posted June 14, 2009 - 11:27 AM

I have the 2.0ghz one. It's fast enough for what I use it for.

#122 Bynumite17

Bynumite17

    Huh?

  • 6,327 posts
  • Joined: Jan 31, 2009

Posted June 14, 2009 - 11:31 AM

I have the 2.0ghz one. It's fast enough for what I use it for.



Same here. I didn't think that the Illuminated keyboard was a huge upgrade since I already know where all the keys are. And 2.4 isn't much faster. It's also cheaper to upgrade it your self which I'm going to do.

Are you going to upgrade to Snow Leopard right away?

Posted Image


#123 Lkr

Lkr

    Rookie

  • 165 posts
  • Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted June 14, 2009 - 12:52 PM

I'm still using my iMac G5 btw. Love this thing, still runs Photoshop great

#124 Bynumite17

Bynumite17

    Huh?

  • 6,327 posts
  • Joined: Jan 31, 2009

Posted June 14, 2009 - 01:00 PM

I'm still using my iMac G5 btw. Love this thing, still runs Photoshop great



Great things about Macs. Even the older computers are still as good as new windows-based computers.

Posted Image


#125 FranklinPeanuts

FranklinPeanuts

    Just A Fan

  • 3,668 posts
  • Joined: Jul 24, 2008
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Name:JP
  • Fan Since:Since 1989
  • Fav. Laker:Magic Johnson

Posted June 14, 2009 - 03:40 PM

http://losangeles.cr...1218347988.html

Talk to him. Before I got my Macbook I was looking at his and he said if I paid him that day, he would lower the price to 600. You could really get a good deal there. No doubt.



600$ for that? Not bad.. I'd just have to get the Snow Leopard software and upgrade, right?
Posted Image

#126 Bynumite17

Bynumite17

    Huh?

  • 6,327 posts
  • Joined: Jan 31, 2009

Posted June 14, 2009 - 03:57 PM

600$ for that? Not bad.. I'd just have to get the Snow Leopard software and upgrade, right?



You don't have to have it. But I'd do it. It's only $29... E-Mail that guy and ask him if he would take 600 for it, cash. I bet he'd do it.

Posted Image


#127 FranklinPeanuts

FranklinPeanuts

    Just A Fan

  • 3,668 posts
  • Joined: Jul 24, 2008
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Name:JP
  • Fan Since:Since 1989
  • Fav. Laker:Magic Johnson

Posted June 14, 2009 - 04:11 PM

You don't have to have it. But I'd do it. It's only $29... E-Mail that guy and ask him if he would take 600 for it, cash. I bet he'd do it.


I work on an OLLLLLLD MAC at work... I need to upgrade my knowledge on this newer ish... I'm just trying to do my music anywhere I go.. I heard its a bad idea to put windows on a Mac, is this true? I need programs like FL Studio & Sound Forge.. Suggestions?
Posted Image

#128 Bynumite17

Bynumite17

    Huh?

  • 6,327 posts
  • Joined: Jan 31, 2009

Posted June 14, 2009 - 04:21 PM

I work on an OLLLLLLD MAC at work... I need to upgrade my knowledge on this newer ish... I'm just trying to do my music anywhere I go.. I heard its a bad idea to put windows on a Mac, is this true? I need programs like FL Studio & Sound Forge.. Suggestions?



No it's not. If you have enough RAM to support both Leopard and Vista/XP, 4 GB would be excellent, with Parallel Desktops. That MB I linked you to has all that and photoshop, etc.

Posted Image


#129 ez24

ez24

    Back To Back?

  • 1,506 posts
  • Joined: Oct 11, 2008
  • Location:Texas
  • Fan Since:99-00 Brothers would watch them play and I followed
  • Fav. Laker:Trevor Ariza, Kobe Bryant

Posted June 26, 2009 - 08:27 PM

how do i put a password on my belkin54g router?

im on my mac and my pc F'ed up a while back
Im still a Trevor Ariza Fan, Thanks For The Championship.

#130 Lkr

Lkr

    Rookie

  • 165 posts
  • Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted June 26, 2009 - 08:57 PM

how do i put a password on my belkin54g router?

im on my mac and my pc F'ed up a while back

Same way you do on a PC. find the manual and the default gateway, log in, administration > password most likely. Wireless security lets you set up WPA

#131 ez24

ez24

    Back To Back?

  • 1,506 posts
  • Joined: Oct 11, 2008
  • Location:Texas
  • Fan Since:99-00 Brothers would watch them play and I followed
  • Fav. Laker:Trevor Ariza, Kobe Bryant

Posted June 26, 2009 - 09:02 PM

Same way you do on a PC. find the manual and the default gateway, log in, administration > password most likely. Wireless security lets you set up WPA


yeah... i never put it on my pc lol so haha

is it the same? im pretty sure it is right
Im still a Trevor Ariza Fan, Thanks For The Championship.

#132 vong

vong

    Sixth Man

  • 3,169 posts
  • Joined: Oct 06, 2008
  • Fav. Laker:Goku

Posted June 26, 2009 - 09:53 PM

should be the same way you do it with a PC o_O"

L7zqGhJ.png

alumni


#133 YoungKidd7

YoungKidd7

    TLN OG

  • 2,212 posts
  • Joined: Apr 13, 2009
  • Location:Connecticut
  • Name:Chris
  • Fan Since:1996
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe Bryant

Posted June 26, 2009 - 10:09 PM

My computer sucks!


70GB Hard Drive
512MB RAM

Mom's LAPTOP is better....


Need an upgrade.


For $350, I can get somethin' with.

250GB
3GB RAM



I'm mad though. When CircuitCity went outta business, My dad asked my mom (seperated) if she can buy him a computer, since she used to work there, and had connecs. So, she agrees, and she pays $250 for a CPU with

500GB
5GB RAM

But it was the last one! That's a BARGAIN! I wish I got it :angry:

Edited by kb24_fan, June 26, 2009 - 10:14 PM.


#134 vong

vong

    Sixth Man

  • 3,169 posts
  • Joined: Oct 06, 2008
  • Fav. Laker:Goku

Posted June 26, 2009 - 11:23 PM

windows 7 50% for HOME/PROFESSIONAL if you pre-order it. more info in here:

http://gizmodo.com/5...to-cut-the-line

L7zqGhJ.png

alumni


#135 lyk13

lyk13

    BACK 2 BACK NBA CHAMPIONS

  • 4,722 posts
  • Joined: Jul 25, 2008
  • Location:Singapore
  • Fan Since:1999 (But reminiscent all the way back till 1960s, even 1948)
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe Bryant & Wilt Chamberlain

Posted June 27, 2009 - 12:28 AM

yeah... i never put it on my pc lol so haha

is it the same? im pretty sure it is right


Start -> Run -> cmd

ipconfig

Enter the IP address at your default gateway in your browser window http://192.168.1.1

Done.

Password is ON the router itself, not on different computers.




#136 ez24

ez24

    Back To Back?

  • 1,506 posts
  • Joined: Oct 11, 2008
  • Location:Texas
  • Fan Since:99-00 Brothers would watch them play and I followed
  • Fav. Laker:Trevor Ariza, Kobe Bryant

Posted June 27, 2009 - 12:06 PM

how do i put a password on my belkin54g router?

im on my mac and my pc F'ed up a while back


thanks lyke but as i said above im on my mac
Im still a Trevor Ariza Fan, Thanks For The Championship.

#137 KB24

KB24

    Off The Bench

  • 2,582 posts
  • Joined: Mar 15, 2009
  • Location:SCV
  • Name:Cameron
  • Fan Since:It's in my blood
  • Fav. Laker:Magic and Kobe

Posted June 27, 2009 - 12:47 PM

Nevermind I found out. I had to make a new administrator account and then it allowed me to create a password for my original administrator account.

Edited by KB24, June 27, 2009 - 01:06 PM.

1985 Lakers Championship ring. LA 4 BOS 2.
http://i41.tinypic.com/5v7qdj.jpg

#138 LALDynasty

LALDynasty

    Kobe Bryant 2010 Finals MVP

  • 3,797 posts
  • Joined: Oct 02, 2008
  • Location:Ontario,California
  • Fan Since:1991
  • Fav. Laker:Kobe Bryant

Posted June 27, 2009 - 03:46 PM

I have a compaq..is there anyway i can put a password for the router so no one can connect on my computer?
Posted Image

16 TIME NBA WORLD CHAMPIONS!

Thanks TheBigFish for this great sig

#139 Lkr

Lkr

    Rookie

  • 165 posts
  • Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted June 27, 2009 - 03:48 PM

I have a compaq..is there anyway i can put a password for the router so no one can connect on my computer?

computer doesn't matter. of course you can. what kind of router? brand/model

#140 Lkr

Lkr

    Rookie

  • 165 posts
  • Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted June 27, 2009 - 03:51 PM

thanks lyke but as i said above im on my mac

http://www.portforwa...-4/wireless.htm
Try this. I need an exact model number however. Use WPA. In the administration area, you should also be able to put a password on the router login.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users